Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Consort Medical Privacy Notice

At Consort Medical Plc, we place great emphasis on maintaining your trust and confidence when handling personal information about you.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect from you (including on this site), how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our Privacy Notice also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

About us

We are Consort Medical plc, a public limited company registered in the United Kingdom. (registered number 00406711). We are located at Suite B, Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK, HP2 4TZ.

We are the controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“). This means in relation to the personal information you provide to us we will determine why and how it is used.

How we collect your personal information

You may choose to provide personal information (such as your name, address, country of residence, telephone number, occupation, and email address) on this site. We also receive personal information about you in the following ways:

What we do with your personal information

We will process your personal information in connection with the management of our relationship with you for the following purposes:

The types of personal information which we process

We typically process the following types of personal information about you:

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information which we store and to ensure all of your personal information is up to date. However, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your personal information or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal information relating to you. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you provide to us.

How we use your personal information

We will only process your personal information where:

We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve the site, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information. We may pass this information to third parties.

Sending your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including to countries whose laws may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as are enjoyed within the EEA. We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR. In some cases, we may need to disclose or transfer your personal information within our group companies or to third parties in areas outside of your home country. The areas in which these recipients are located will vary from time to time, but may include Europe, Asia, India, and other countries where we have a presence or use contractors.

Who else might receive your personal information

We do not and will not sell, rent out or trade your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information in the ways set out in this notice and, in particular, to the following recipients:

How we protect your personal information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the sites designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect through our sites.

Your Choices
If you would like to update your personal information or marketing preferences, or have your information removed from our mailing lists, or request that we stop processing your personal information or request a copy of your personal information please contact us by:

Access and Correction

To the extent required by law, we provide users with (i) reasonable access to the personal information they provide through the site, and (ii) the ability to review, correct and delete such personal information. To help protect your privacy, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information.

How long we will keep your personal information for

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries about the contents of this privacy statement, or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact us by:

Who you can complain to

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at the details above and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can escalate your complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. Our data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, https://ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update or change this Privacy Notice from time to time and without prior notice to you. We will post a prominent notice on this web page to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.